Wianno Senior Class Association


Select a page to view:  


Frederic F. Scudder Memorial Trophy
Class Championship Series, First Overall

Year Yacht Skipper

1949

No Name

Benjamin Baxter

1950

No Name

Benjamin Baxter

1951

Blue Boy III

Gardner Schirmer

1952

No Name

Benjamin Baxter

1953

Mimi

W.R. Sinclair

1954

Bettayet

Ross W. Richards

1955

  Hurricane – Trophy Not Awarded

1956

Hermanos

Allan L. Priddy

1957

Bettayet

Ross W. Richards

1958

Dungolphin

Durban A. McGraw

1959

Marna

John T. Fallon

1960

Marna

John T. Fallon

1961

Venture

David D. Steere

1962

Uncle Benny

Stanley W. Moore

1963

Venture

David D. Steere

1964

Marna

John T. Fallon

1965

Marna

John T. Fallon

1966

Uncle Benny

Stanley W. Moore

1967

Marna

John T. Fallon

1968

Marna

John T. Fallon

1969

Bettawin

Ross W. Richards

1970

Marna

John T. Fallon

1971

Cirrus

George P. Edmonds, Jr.

1972

Venture

David D. Steere

1973

Cirrus

George P. Edmonds, Jr.

1974

Marna

John T. Fallon

1975

Pertelote

Boardman Lloyd

1976

Marna

John T. Fallon

1977

Stanley Steamer

Stanley W. Moore

1978

Invader

Lewis J.H. Gunn

1979

Invader

Lewis J.H. Gunn

1980

Invader

Lewis J.H. Gunn

1981

Lucky Lady

Bradford W. Tracy

1982

Pertelote

Boardman Lloyd

1983

Pertelote

Francis V. Lloyd, III

1984

Cochenoe

Donald F. Law, Jr.

1985

Cochenoe

Donald F. Law, Jr.

1986

Cochenoe

Donald F. Law, Jr.

1987

Cochenoe

Donald F. Law, Jr.

1988

Scarlet

Thomas H. O’Toole

1989

Cochenoe

Donald F. Law, Jr.

1990

Eight Ball

Karl E. Anderson

1991

Marna

John T. Fallon, Jr.

1992

Cirrus

Alden Edmonds

1993

Cochenoe

Donald F. Law, Jr.

1994

Eight Ball

Karl E. Anderson

1995

Marna

John T. Fallon, Jr.

1996

Cochenoe

Andrew Pesek

1997

Marna

John T. Fallon, Jr.

1998

Rapparee

Peter L. O’Keeffe

1999

Scarlet

Burt McManus

2000

Yankee Dime

Alden Edmonds

2001 Pieces of 8 Karl E. Anderson
2002 Yankee Dime B. Francis Saul, III
2003 Pieces of 8 Karl E. Anderson
2004 Pieces of 8 Todd Kittredge
2005 Aurora Holly Edmonds
2006 Pieces of 8 Todd Kittredge
2007 Yankee Dime B. Francis Saul III
2008 Cochenoe Donald F. Law, Jr.
2009   Mad Jack   Jack Hamilton
2010   Smoke   B. Francis Saul, III
2011   Pieces of 8   Heather Gregg
2012   Smoke   Richard Feeny
2013   Beltane   Jim Cunningham
2014   Madeline   Gordon Burnes
2015   Heritage   John T Fallon, Jr
2016   Scout   Kelsey Wheeler

H. Manley Crosby Memorial Trophy
Class Championship Series, Second Overall

Year

Yacht

Skipper

1960

Venture

David D. Steere

1961

Marna

John T. Fallon

1962

Venture

David D. Steere

1963

Marna

John T. Fallon

1964

Venture

David D. Steere

1965

Venture

David D. Steere

1966

Victura

Edward M. Kennedy

1967

Phebe

Robert T. Gill

1968

Cirrus

George P. Edmonds, Jr.

1969

Uncle Benny

Stanley W. Moore

1970

Bettawin

Ross W. Richards

1971

Pertelote

Malcolm Lloyd

1972

Marna

John T. Fallon

1973

Pertelote

Boardman Lloyd

1974

Pertelote

Francis V. Lloyd, III

1975

Marna

John T. Fallon

1976

Victura

Joseph P. Kennedy, II

1977

Relentless

Jeffrey Hurst

1978

Sovereign V

Harrison P. Bridge

1979

Cirrus

George P. Edmonds, Jr.

1980

Molly

Alan T. McDonough

1981

Marna

John T. Fallon

1982

Lucky Lady

Bradford W. Tracy

1983

Cochenoe

Donald F. Law, Jr.

1984

Marna

John T. Fallon

1985

Snow Goose

Lewis J.H. Gunn

1986

Marna

John T. Fallon

1987

Scarlet

Thomas H. O’Toole

1988

Cochenoe

Donald F. Law, Jr.

1989

Eight Ball

Karl E. Anderson

1990

Invader

Lewis J.H. Gunn

1991

Cochenoe

Kevin C. Cain

1992

Eight Ball

Karl E. Anderson

1993

Cirrus

Holly Edmonds

1994

Cochenoe

Sara Molyneaux

1995

Eight Ball

Karl E. Anderson

1996

Cirrus

Holly Edmonds

1997

Eight Ball

Karl E. Anderson

1998

Invader

Lewis J.H. Gunn

1999

Eight Ball

Karl E. Anderson

2000

Scarlet

Burt McManus

2001 Yankee Dime Gordon Burnes
2002 Lente Festina G. Kent Plunkett
2003 Lente Festina G. Kent Plunkett
2004 Eowyn George Largay
2005 Dauntless Jeffrey Tracy
2006 Heritage John T. Fallon, Jr.
2007 Mad Jack Jack Hamilton
2008 Heritage John T. Fallon, Jr.
2009 Eowyn George Largay
2010 Pieces of 8 Heather Gregg
2011 Eowyn Tim Wadlow
2012 Beltane Jim Cunningham
2013 Madeline Gordon Burnes
2014 Heritage John T Fallon, Jr.
2015 Mad Jack Jack Hamilton
2016 Mad Jack Jack Hamilton

Ross W. Richards Memorial Trophy
Class Championship Series, Third Overall

Year

Yacht

Skipper

1973

Invader

Lewis J.H. Gunn

1974

Cirrus

George P. Edmonds, Jr.

1975

No Name

Arthur R. Greene, Jr.

1976

We're Here

Connie M. Tracy

1977

Cirrus

George P. Edmonds, III

1978

Relentless

Jeffrey Hurst

1979

Pertelote

Boardman Lloyd

1980

Madeline

Richard M. Burnes, Jr.

1981

Invader

Lewis J.H. Gunn

1982

Marna

John T. Fallon

1983

Cirrus

George P. Edmonds, Jr.

1984

Steamer

Thomas H. O’Toole

1985

Pertelote

Malcolm Lloyd

1986

Molly

Alan T. McDonough

1987

Invader

Lewis J.H. Gunn

1988

Molly

Alan T. McDonough

1989

Marna

John T. Fallon, Jr.

1990

Scarlet

Thomas H. O’Toole

1991

Eight Ball

Karl E. Anderson

1992

Cochenoe

Andrew Pesek

1993

Althea

Richard M. Burnes, Jr.

1994

Molly

John T. McDonough

1995

Cochenoe

Kevin C. Cain

1996

Eight Ball

Ian McNiece

1997

Sea Lyon

Charles M. Lyons

1998

Scarlet

Jean O. McManus

1999

Lente Festina

G. Kent Plunkett

2000

Cirrus

Holly Edmonds

2001 Lente Festina G. Kent Plunkett
2002 Pieces of 8 Karl Anderson
2003 Rapparee Peter L. O'Keeffe
2004 Aurora Holly Edmonds
2005 Pieces of Eight Todd Kittredge
2006 Dauntless Jeffrey Tracy
2007 Heritage John T. Fallon, Jr.
2008 Mad Jack Jack Hamilton
2009 Heritage John T Fallon,.Jr.
2010 Aurora Holly Edmonds
2011 Smoke B. Francis Saul, III
2012 Mad Jack Jack Hamilton
2013 Smoke Joe Lotuff
2014 Smoke Joe Lotuff
2015 Smoke Joe Lotuff
2016 Aurora Holly Edmonds

View past winners for another event:


Select a page to view: