Wianno Senior Class Association


Select a page to view:  


Edgartown Yacht Club Regatta

Winners of First Race
Year Yacht Skipper

1928-1953

No Record

1954

Roweida IV

Gordon Beggs

1955

Quip

Lee Hunter

1956

Hermanos

Allan L. Priddy

1957

Bettayet

Ross W. Richards

1958

Dungolphin

Durban A. McGraw

1959

Marna

John T. Fallon

1960

Marna

John T. Fallon

1961

Marna

John T. Fallon

1962

Nonchy

J.W. Scarborough, Jr.

1963

Venture

David D. Steere

1964

Marna

John T. Fallon

1965

Venture

David D. Steere

1966

Sovereign IV

Harrison P. Bridge

1967

Marna

John T. Fallon

1968

Marna

John T. Fallon

1969

Bettawin

Ross W. Richards

1970

Bettawin

Ross W. Richards

1971

No Record

1972

Bettawin

Ross W. Richards

1973

Pertelote

Boardman Lloyd

1974

Pertelote

Francis V. Lloyd, III

1975

Pertelote

Boardman Lloyd

1976

Victura

Joseph P. Kennedy, II

1977

Cirrus

George P. Edmonds, III

1978

Invader

Lewis J.H. Gunn

1979

Invader

Lewis J.H. Gunn

1980

No Record

1981

Madeline

Richard W. Burnes, Jr.

1982

Victura

Edward M. Kennedy, Jr.

1983

Pertelote

Francis V. Lloyd, III

1984

Cirrus

George P. Edmonds, III

1985

Cochenoe

Donald F. Law, Jr.

1986

Marna

John T. Fallon, Jr.

1987

Invader

Lewis J.H. Gunn

1988

Scarlet

Thomas H. O’Toole

1989

Scarlet

Thomas H. O’Toole

1990

Scarlet

Thomas H. O’Toole

1991

Eight Ball

Karl E. Anderson

1992

Cirrus

Alden Edmonds

1993

Molly

John T. McDonough

John T. Fallon Trophy
Presented by the Class Association in Honor of John T. Fallon
Year Yacht Skipper

1994

Touch o’ Gray

Lee S. Williams

1995

Eight Ball

Karl E. Anderson

1996

Cirrus

Holly Edmonds

1997

Eight Ball

Karl E. Anderson

1998

Rapparee

Peter L. O’Keeffe

1999

Chanzia

Lloyd M. McManus, Jr.

2000

Yankee Dime

Alden Edmonds

2001 Pieces of 8 Karl E. Anderson
2002 Yankee Dime B. Francis Saul
2003 Eowyn George Largay
2004 Lindy David McDonough
2005 Aurora Holly Edmonds
2006 Cochenoe John Kiley
2007 Heritage John T. Fallon, Jr.
2008 Cochenoe Donald F. Law, Jr.
2009 Mad Jack Jack Hamilton
2010 Mad Jack Jack Hamilton
2011 Mad Jack Jack Hamilton
2012 Smoke Richard Feeny
2013 Beltane Jim Cunningham
2014 Heritage John T Fallon, Jr.
2015 Smoke Joe Lotuff
2016 Aurora Holly Edmonds

Winners of Second Race
Year Yacht Skipper

1928-1953 No Record

1954

Sea Fox

Heywood Fox

1955

Bettayet

Ross W. Richards

1956

Hermanos

Allan L. Priddy

1957

Bettayet

Ross W. Richards

1958

Ebb

A. Leighton

1959

No Record

1960

Sovereign IV

Harrison P. Bridge

1961

Ebb

George Rockwood

1962

Venture

David D. Steere

1963

Hermanos

Allan L. Priddy

1964

Marna

John T. Fallon

1965

Marna

John T. Fallon

1966

Uncle Benny

Stanley W. Moore

1967

Marna

John T. Fallon

1968

Marna

John T. Fallon

1969

Race Abandoned - Light Air

1970

Bettawin

Ross W. Richards

1971

No Record

1972

Marna

John T. Fallon

1973

Cirrus

George P. Edmonds, Jr.

1974

Pertelote

Francis V. Lloyd, III

1975

Pertelote

Boardman Lloyd

1976

We're Here

Connie M. Tracy

1977

Molly

Alan T. McDonough

1978

Madeline

Richard M. Burnes, Jr.

1979

Cirrus

George P. Edmonds, Jr.

1980

Cirrus

George P. Edmonds, Jr.

1981

Molly

Alan T. McDonough

1982

Venture

David D. Steere

1983

Victura

Edward M. Kennedy, Jr.

1984

Race Not Scored

1985

Snow Goose

Lewis J.H. Gunn

1986

Cochenoe

Donald F. Law, Jr.

1987

Victura

Edward M. Kennedy, Jr.

1988

Intuition

James H. Light

1989

Cochenoe

Donald F. Law, Jr.

1990

Eight Ball

Karl E. Anderson

1991

Lucky Lady

Bradford W. Tracy

1992

Eight Ball

Karl E. Anderson

1993

Cirrus

Holly Edmonds

David D. Steere Trophy
Presented to the Class Association in Memory of
David D. Steere by the Steere Family
Year Yacht Skipper

1994

Invader

Lewis J.H. Gunn

1995

Eight Ball

Karl E. Anderson

1996

Race cancelled - High Winds

1997

Lente Festina

G. Kent Plunkett

1998

Cirrus

Holly Edmonds

1999

Lente Festina

G. Kent Plunkett

2000

Yankee Dime

Alden Edmonds

2001 Pieces of 8 Karl E. Anderson
2002 Yankee Dime B. Francis Saul, III
2003 Pieces of 8 Todd Kittredge
2004 Pieces of 8 Todd Kittredge
2005 Pieces of 8 Todd Kittredge
2006 Pieces of 8 Todd Kittredge
2007 Eowyn George Largay
2008 Cochenoe Donald F. Law, Jr.
2009 Eowyn George Largay
2010 Pieces of 8 Heather Gregg
2011 Eowyn Tim Wadlow
2012 Smoke Richard Feeny
2013 Beltane Jim Cunningham
2014 Mad Jack Jack Hamilton
2015 Mad Jack Jack Hamilton
2016 Scout Kelsey Wheeler

View past winners for another event:


Select a page to view: