Wianno Senior Class Association


Select a page to view:  


Bass River Yacht Club Regatta
Bass River Challenge Cup

Year Yacht Skipper

1956

Alert

Richard P. O'Leary

1957

Bettayet

Ross W. Richards

1958

Hermanos

Allan L. Priddy

1959

High Barbaree

Barbara Barre

1960

Mimi

Dora S. Loutrel

1961

Venture

David D. Steere

1962

Uncle Benny

Stanley M. Moore

1963

Sovereign IV

Harrison P. Bridge

1964

Marna

John T. Fallon

1965

Marna

John T. Fallon

1966

Phebe

Robert Gill

1967

Phebe

Robert Gill

1968

Marna

John T. Fallon

1969

Bettawin

Ross W. Richards

1970

Uncle Benny

Stanley W. Moore

1971

Invader

Lewis J.H. Gunn

1972

Shamrock

Francis C. O'Neil, Jr.

1973

Kim II

William S. Kimball

1974

Pertelote

Francis V. Lloyd, III

1975

Pertelote

Boardman Lloyd

1976

Invader

Lewis J.H. Gunn

1977

Venture

David D. Steere

1978

  No Race

1979

Venture

David D. Steere

1980

Stanley Steamer

Stanley W. Moore

1981

Lucky Lady

Bradford W. Tracy

1982

Marna

John T. Fallon, Jr.

1983

Cheetah

Eric K. Bacon

1984

Steamer

Thomas H. O'Toole

1985

Marna

William J. Fallon

1986

Cochenoe

Donald F. Law, Jr.

1987

Escapade

Barry W. Plunkett, Jr.

1988

Cirrus

Holly Edmonds

1989
**

Eight Ball

Karl E. Anderson

1990

Scarlet

Thomas H. O'Toole

1991

Cochenoe

Kevin C. Cain

1992

Eight Ball

Karl E. Anderson

1993

Cirrus

Holly Edmonds

1994

Molly

John T. McDonough

1995

Althaea

Nonnie Burnes

1996

Victura

Edward M. Kennedy, Jr.

1997

Marna

John T. Fallon, Jr.

1998

Rapparee

Peter L. O'Keeffe

1999

Eight Ball

Karl E. Anderson

2000

Yankee Dime

Alden Edmonds

2001 Pieces of 8 Karl E. Anderson
2002 Lente Festina G. Kent Plunkett
2003 No race, high winds.  
2004 Aurora Holly Edmonds
2005 Cheerful Lloyd McManus, Jr.
2006 Dauntless Jeffrey Tracy
2007 Aurora Holly Edmonds
2008 Heritage John T. Fallon, Jr.
2009   Yankee Dime   Ben Sullivan
2010   Pieces of 8   Heather Gregg
2011   Eowyn   Tim Wadlow
2012   Smoke   Richard Feeny
2013   Aurora   Holly Edmonds
2014
***
  Madeline   Gordon Burnes
2015
  Scout   Sophie Pesek
2016   Mad Jack   Jack Hamilton
2017   Scout   Sophie Pesek

** 75th Anniversary Weekend

*** 100th Anniversary Weekend

View past winners for another event:

Wianno Yacht Club Regatta
Ocean Race Trophy
Presented by Mr. and Mrs. C.P. Mayer

Year Yacht Skipper

1959

Marna

John T. Fallon

1960

Kim

William S. Kimball

1961

Marna

John T. Fallon

1962

West Wind

Peter T. Damon

1963

West Wind

Peter T. Damon

1964
*

Marna

John T. Fallon

1965

Venture

David D. Steere

1966

Cirrus

George P. Edmonds, Jr.

1967

Cirrus

George P. Edmonds, Jr.

1968

Cirrus

George P. Edmonds, Jr.

1969

Bettawin

Ross W. Richards

1970

Marna

John T. Fallon

1971

Cirrus

George P. Edmonds, Jr.

1972

Venture

David D. Steere

1973

Invader

Lewis J.H. Gunn

1974

No Race - High Winds

1975

Invader

Lewis J.H. Gunn

1976

We're Here

Connie M. Tracy

1977

Invader

Lewis J.H. Gunn

1978

Invader

Lewis J.H. Gunn

1979

Cirrus

George P. Edmonds, Jr.

1980

Invader

Lewis J.H. Gunn

1981

Pertelote

Francis V. Lloyd, III

1982

Pertelote

Boardman Lloyd

1983

Cochenoe

Donald F. Law, Jr.

1984

Steamer

Thomas H. O'Toole

1985

Snow Goose

Lewis J.H. Gunn

1986

Molly

Alan T. McDonough

1987

Scarlet

Thomas H. O'Toole

1988

Invader

Lewis J.H. Gunn

1989
**

Cochenoe

Donald F. Law, Jr.

1990

Eight Ball

Karl E. Anderson

1991

Cirrus

Holly Edmonds

1992

Cirrus

Alden Edmonds

1993

Invader

Lewis J.H. Gunn

1994

Eight Ball

Karl E. Anderson

1995

No Race - High Winds

1996

Marna

John T. Fallon, Jr.

1997

Lindy

David McDonough

1998

Invader

Lewis J.H. Gunn

1999

Rapparee

Peter L. O'Keeffe

2000

Chanzia

Lloyd B. McManus, Jr.

2001 Pieces of 8 Karl E. Anderson
2002 Pieces of 8 Karl E. Anderson
2003 Pieces of 8 Karl E. Anderson
2004 Pieces of 8 Todd Kittredge
2005 Eowyn George Largay
2006 Heritage John T. Fallon, Jr.
2007 Yankee Dime Frank Saul
2008 Mad Jack Jack Hamilton
2009 Lindy David McDonough
2010 Pieces of 8 Heather Gregg
2011 Heritage John T. Fallon, Jr.
2012 Beltane Jim Cunningham
2013 Madeline Gordon Burnes
2014
***
Heritage John T Fallon, Jr.
2015 Mad Jack Jack Hamilton
2016 Scout Kelsey Wheeler
2017 Kerplunk Kent Plunkett

* Fiftieth Anniversary Regatta Trophy Awarded in lieu of Ocean Race Trophy.

** 75th Anniversary Weekend

*** 100th Anniversary Weekend

View past winners for another event:


Select a page to view: